A new restaurant, hotel opening or a top event – we send you insider tips from Basel every month.

Sign up now

Aerial tramway Reigoldswil-Wasserfallen

Discover Wasserfallen and discover fun and recreation at one of the best-loved excursion destinations in the region.

With the panoramic gondolas you can reach the top of Basel's local mountain in comfort and enjoy the wonderful views from the summit. In summer there are many hiking trails to explore and the new forest high ropes course. The quickest way back down to the valley is by "Trottinet" or scooter. In the cold times of the year you can best explore the white, glistening hills and mountains with snowshoes or on winter hiking trails. And of course the most exciting way back down is by sled.

Category Single trip (ascent/ descent)Ascent & descent
AdultsCHF 16.50 / 14.00CHF 20.00
ChildrenCHF 10.00 / 8.00CHF 12.00
AHVCHF 13.50 / 11.00CHF 16.50
DogCHF 4.50CHF 9.00
Monday 09:00 - 17:30
Tuesday 09:00 - 17:30
Wednesday 09:00 - 17:30
Thursday 09:00 - 17:30
Friday 09:00 - 17:30 1. Freitag im Monat bis 23:00 Uhr
Saturday 09:00 - 17:30
Sunday 09:00 - 17:30

Map

Please enter your starting address here